Results

 
                   .------------/__________ /-----. __________
                   |    ._     /     ._    /      | \         \
                 .-l____|/    /__    |/   /__     |  \___     /
                 |      _____/ _/    |     |      |----/_    /.
              H7 |      \|     |     |     |      |     Y     | dS!
     _____    ____     ____    : _____     |  ___ : _______   :_____ _____
   _\\__  \_ /   /___ /   /___ _/  __/_____: /   \ _\  ___/__ /    //    /__  
  /    __   \\____   \\____   \_  _/_/  _  \/  _  \\   __    \    /_    /   \_
_/     |/   _/  |/    /  |/    /     \_  \    /   /_   |/    /      \____    /
\______/    \________/________/_______/___\__/_____/________/\______/ _/    /
<---- \______/ - :       :     :     .     :      :     |     : ----- \____/ ->
  ASSEMBLY 2013  |       :     |     |     |      |     |     | Hartwall Areena
     1-4.8.2o13  l______       |           |      |           | Helsinki, FI
<<------------------ - \_______|-----------^------^-----------' - ----------->>

 
ASSEMBLY'13 was held on 1.8.2013 - 4.8.2013 in Helsinki, Finland.

[ Gamedev competition ]

1   2152p   KAAL by Pizzalaatikko
2   982p    Pölkky by Lukas, Yonatan
3   941p    Jink by tAAt 2013
4   706p    ScyVenture by Matti Ruupunen
5   586p    Roboto by Confused Amoebas
6   491p    Cube Horizon by Kaamos
7   442p    M.A.D. by Team Flying Blind
8   412p    Specimen by Pimiö
9   357p    Reclone by Rust0
10  331p    Scyori by Bluefox Games Entertainment (Kajak)
11  263p    OfficeRunner by McBurrobit
12  258p    Ardeo: The First Stage by Ville Valtokari, Jyri Honkanen, Harpreet Thind
13  183p    Rogue Resistance by Kajak Games
14  162p    Flamia by Asko Lahti, Aleksi Jokihaara, Aleksi Jeskanen, Iida Korpela, Hanna Karvonen, Esko Haila
15  150p    For The King by Kalle Hiltunen
16  58p     I Want It Back by Future Devs



Compo organizers:
Petteri Sillanpää, spiikki / Dekadence^Nalleperhe
Max Ylitalo, oasiz / Bilotrip^trilobit

[ 1K intro competition ]

1   1944p   Tendrils by Traction + Fit
2   1907p   Remnant by TDA
3   1753p   Kornell Box by Bercon/HBC
4   1551p   Andes by p01 / ribbon
5   1386p   Dystaxia by Fulcrum
6   967p    Entering the Grid by Digimind
7   485p    Bioterrorism by Below Absolute Zero
8   296p    The end of time and space by kronik
9   278p    Blues Tutorial by Shadikka
10  270p    Vihtori-Matti by npli
11  163p    Inconsistency by Hymy
12  134p    Painthing by oo
13  133p    Headache by BooZombies



Compo organizers:
Petteri Sillanpää, spiikki / Dekadence^Nalleperhe
Max Ylitalo, oasiz / Bilotrip^trilobit

Members of the jury:
zZzz
Zeggo
Hipl / lucid



[ 4K Intro competition ]

1   4503p   Highway 4k by HBC
2   2503p   Yog-Sothoth by Faemiyah
3   1607p   Cubetronic by XZM
4   767p    faet by Peisik
5   551p    Heartfelt by Blobtrox
6   379p    Prunus Mykiss by Rustbloom
7   198p    L-Spline Abstrakt by lucid
8   190p    Flood Rain by Digimind & Keen
9   165p    Work of Hearts by qma
10  159p    Star Dancer by Silent & Digimind
11  136p    decoloring darkness by oo
12  108p    Haldol by Ananasmurska
13  58p     Planet DTT by g012 & p0ke / Flush



Compo organizers:
Petteri Sillanpää, spiikki / Dekadence^Nalleperhe
Max Ylitalo, oasiz / Bilotrip^trilobit

Members of the jury:
Assariah
ninnu
Trilkk / Faemiyah
ams
OO
zZzz
Woflborg
Solarius
Paaris / wAMMA, trilobit
Erodix / compo crew
Sasku



[ Fast Music competition ]

1   517p    Sudden Death Mode Activated by King Thrill / Tekotuotanto
2   387p    snorlaxin ja szuran assyretki by Jarski
3   371p    Why did you create me? Why? by NUUSiKA
4   368p    GGGD Phunck by Gwaur & HuGoroN
5   344p    Bibbelis Goggelis by Rajunen
6   328p    Takaperin aika-aravuus by Kneph
7   244p    ES naamaan ja mopoautoileen by red
8   244p    Uliuli by Nidanz
9   231p    Pallomies by Melodïcore
10  229p    Happy To Be Fast by Yzi/Fit
11  212p    CoLoLors by 1nsane
12  198p    Kosmiset ystävät by Rayjan /  Pyrotech
13  197p    Superia by Dr. Antievil
14  181p    Progressimus Maximus by Orbis
15  174p    Röh by Kwanttitatti
16  148p    Kattokaa soin salin systeemeistä by Samppalol
17  145p    Memories of summer by reaby
18  137p    melkein missasin, mattu!  by lgr
19  136p    Nistep by Alhejarvela
20  130p    Tuutulaulu by Skeletronic
21  95p     demoja musakompon aikana by FruitieX

The main part of the song must include these four predefined chords in this order and in clearly distinguishable form at least once:

G5/D (D5 G5 D6 G6)
G5addC#/D (D5 G5 C#6 G6)
D7sus4 (D5 G5 C6 G6 A6)
G (G4 D5 G5 B5 D6 G6)

Compo organizers:
Jaakko Pero, Erodix

Members of the jury:
Joonas Aunola
Roosa Kallionp‰‰
ams
mayor




[ Listening Music competition ]

1   619p    Awakening by T-101 / Darklite
2   593p    Last Flight to Home by Aikapallo
3   558p    Cephalopod End Stage by Duality Vile
4   439p    The March of the Wicked by King Thrill / Tekotuotanto
5   438p    Taku ei snaijaa tee Tiku by Jaksary
6   407p    Oodi Assemblyille f-mollissa by Videopeliukko & Nörtti-Nestori
7   376p    Dragonporn by The Sacred Number Four
8   345p    Obsolete Hero by Icchan^, Alexi, Some bassist
9   323p    Happy To Be Slightly Slower by Yzi/Fit
10  321p    Revenge Is Best Served While Wearing Colorful Spandex by Signal
11  269p    The shivers when entering ASM by ihanalammas
12  232p    Polar Opposites by McF
13  191p    Spice Of Life (Pelkäsin Muuttuvani Kosketuksesta) by noby^ren



Compo organizers:
Alex Richter, T-101 / Darklite^Dekadence^wAMMA


Members of the jury:
Oasiz
CHAJ / Dekadence
Britelite / Dekadence
Sergel / PMT, ACC
b0n / Primitive
Adellan / BooZombies
Insu / Damones
sPiikki / Dekadence




[ Dance Music competition ]

1   577p    Four Seasons of Cheese by Little Bitchard
2   516p    Bom Shiva Shankar Zai Zilumi Zapati by Alek Szahala
3   482p    Little Twisting Chipsets by Man with no Nickname
4   395p    Schrotflinteparty by Maulwurf
5   382p    Robotics by Byproduct
6   310p    Ota sitä by Kneph
7   272p    Golden Sunshine by Edgy
8   254p    Xenomorph by DJ Joge / Brainstorm
9   250p    Flashback Disco by Teel / Accession
10  202p    Musicbox by youngbrokeinfamous
11  173p    Blues on my Bed by Niklas Glass
12  120p    Leak by Yagura



Compo organizers:
Tuomas Nieminen, mayor


Members of the jury:
Eveangel / Bilotrip, Nalleperhe
BLah / Game Crew
Vexe
Haohmaru / discomeais
tmc / cpi
Tuulia Nieminen
Wode / Doomsday
Nrg / PHn, simulaatio.org
Dj Looney
Byproduct / Scenesat
Kiipy




[ Demo competition ]

1   3320p   Return by Pyrotech
2   2724p   refleXion by adapt
3   2049p   Ignition by Division
4   1395p   majestic twelve by bilotrip
5   1131p   staring through by Peisik & Royal Elite Ninjas
6   522p    BMMWBLA by KoomaPiste
7   409p    Silmänsisäinen alkemistini by Pants^2



Compo organizers:
sPetteri Sillanpää, spiikki / Dekadence^Nalleperhe
Max Ylitalo, oasiz / Bilotrip^trilobit

Members of the jury:
Adam Krock
bexi / Trilobit
Visy / Trilobit, Bilotrip, PWP
Aegis / Trilobit
zZzz



[ Oldskool Demo competition ]

1   3313p   Norwegian Pillow by Dekadence
2   1253p   On Her Majesty's Sceneish Service: Sundown 2013 Invitation by Gasman / Hooy-Program
3   924p    Gerp 2013 invitation by Traktor and Nature
4   744p    Manifesty by Skrolli
5   435p    Britelites pinkie balls by BooZombies



Compo organizers:
Ville Jouppi, jope / Extend
Peter Halin, Britelite / Dekadence^RNO

Compo organizers screened the entries, no jury held.


[ Graphics competition ]

1   1328p   S/S Conquest by Valtteri
2   1231p   Eye of the storm by Darkki
3   868p    The Log Lady by Mazor/Fairlight
4   549p    Mommy is home by Charlotta Tiuri
5   536p    Byrdmancer by flumba
6   498p    Brainz by Codsarmo
7   446p    Last Stand by Dekus
8   425p    The maiden by offwhite
9   344p    Super Londo Bros by Cyangmou, Wolfenoctis
10  332p    IN 2093, THE FINNISH SPACE NAVY ENCOUNTERED SPACE PIRATES IN SPACE by Osmic/Unknown Artists
11  305p    Big Banker by sssampo / Pistoke
12  297p    F*ck you, go away! by Partikle
13  243p    Dragster by maxon / HBC
14  164p    Stagecoach Shock by Surround
15  155p    Turriteatteri (Furry Feature) by maraia
16  130p    Tell Me I'm Pretty by Iiro Enges
17  115p    Life will prefail by Venomlemon
18  52p     Disappointment by Ixtor



Compo organizers:
Risto Mäki-Petäys, BassCadet / Adapt


Members of the jury:
Vantte Kilappa
Leo Koivistoinen
Risto M‰ki-Pet‰ys



[ Fast Graphics competition ]

1   1091p   The smell of new hardware by maxon / HBC
2   975p    This time I come prepared by Valtteri
3   929p    Babyhardware by Nappu
4   887p    End of the Road by Jikarosa
5   818p    Software Awaits by Heidi Mäenpää
6   682p    Buffer Overflow by john peeba
7   559p    Looter by Vablo
8   398p    We want more by offwhite
9   384p    More hardware - better cubes? by Dekus
10  357p    Indispensable by Charlotta Tiuri
11  319p    Great Package by sssampo
12  243p    Computing by Heart by Random
13  53p     Angels Don't Need 6 Eyes by PastelDonut

Theme for fast graphics competition was: More hardware is not the solution.

Compo organizers:
Risto Mäki-Petäys, BassCadet / Adapt

Members of the jury:





July 2013
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

August 2013
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

Upcoming parties
Under Construction
dec, 27th - 29th
DiHalt 2017 Lite
jan, 6th - 8th
DemoBit
jan, 27th - 29th
Primitive 20 years
jan, 27th - 29th
Synchrony II with Récursion
jan, 27th - 29th
Assembly Winter 2017
feb, 2nd - 5th
DATASTORM 2017
feb, 10th - 12th
AmiParty 20
feb, 17th - 19th
Revision 2017
apr, 14th - 17th
Evoke 2017
aug, 18th - 20th

rss rss ical information email

Share |

page created in 0.486 sec