Results

    ._____.  ____       _____
  _|     |_/   |----/_/   _/___ ______  __
  \_     _/    |   /.\   _/    Y     / /_/
   |     ||    _    |    Y     |   _/          % The Gathering %
   |     ||    |    |____|     | _/
   `-----'H7/dS!    |    |     :               % Hamar, Norway %
               |    |    |     .
     ____     _:_   |____|  ___      ____     _______ ___ _________.  ____
   _/  _/__ _/ _ \__|    |_/  |---/_/  _/__ _/  _   /_\_/_\   _    |_/  _/__
  .\  .\   Y   _   \_    _/   |  /.\  _/   Y    / _/Y     Y   Y    |\  .\   Y
  |   |    |   Y   ||    ||   _   |   Y    |   _    |     :   |    |   |    |
  |___|    |___|   ||    ||___|   |___|    |___|    |     |___|    |___|    |
      `----'   `---'|    |    `---'   `----'   `----^-----'   `----'   `----'
               :    |    |     .
               |    |    |     |               % 2.4 - 5.4.2010 %
               |    |    |     |
               |    |    |     |              % OFFiCiAL RESULTS %
               `---------------'
                    |____|


% MS Paint %

1.  Mage Queen Rosali by Phae
2.  O Hai Thar by Zeila
3.  Wild Child by Stephanie Spoor
4.  Happy Easter Bunny by ernie
5.  Giant Robot Hello Kitty Attack by Pancakes
6.  Forces of Nature by Tina Alfredsen
7.  Submerged by Julie Hamre
8.  New Super Mario by Nirex
9.  The Gathering by Pencil Monk
10. Vitruvian Beast by Sabotender
11. Panda Pirate & Ninja by Panda Princess
12. Neko Pinup by Offwhite
13. Underwater Encounter by Kari of Panda Prowess
14. Robot Unicorn Attack by Malin Falch
15. TG Anno 2010 by Martine Grymyr
16. Ascension by CoW
17. Blown Away by Digital Creativity by SueShe
18. Can I Has Food by Arnt Ove Skimmeland
19. Canada by Canada Alberta
20. Submerged (Now With Cthulhu) by Riktoria
21. Fun At Bar by Netrom


% Fast Remix %

1.  Danse Hele Natten by Duccis
2.  Være Den Du Er by DJ Ronny
3.  Være Der Du Er (Did I stutter?) by Kaktusen / Miu
4.  The Handler Om Å Være Fresh... by 0-Day Ivar
5.  Fast Remix by Incipient
6.  Danse Hele Natta by Kepler
6.  Sjel Til Sjel by Smokazzi
6.  Fast Remix by Aleks Hell
9.  Den har ikke noe navn, den heter egentlig "prosjekt" by DJ Even


% Useless Utility %

1.  Photosopp by Neon


% Photo %

1.  Brainwaves by Arasonic
2.  Flight of the Fireflies by Tinkerbell
3.  Attack of the Smilies by Zeila
4.  Melting Away by Phae
5.  Tengu Dake by Kari of Panda Prowess
6.  En Hilsen Fra Portugal Til tech:server by lug00ber
7.  Wave by Ari Newhome
8.  Gravity Problems by wlkr
9.  Real Time by Menace
10. #nsbfail by Quarryman
11. Garden Gnomes by Panda Princess
12. Subaru Tower by Xyndrome
13. Fly On a Line by Sabotender
14. Along the Lines by Kai Ruben Enerhaugen
15. Thirst by Tina Alfredsen
16. Frø by SueShe
17. TG Er Kultur by Martine Grymyr
18. Freakar by Kvakkiakk
19. I <3 Post Apocalypse by Håkon Fønes
20. Cold Waters by McKvakk
21. Precalculated by Dozer


% Freestyle Video %

The Freestyle video competition was cancelled in accordance with the no-go
rule of too few contributions.


% Ventelo Graphic Design %

1.  Floating Around by Mira


% Small HTML %

1.  Shaving Bits by Illo & Zochwar (190 bytes)
2.  <200 by Quarryman (199 bytes)
3.  1984 by Knekk & Dibon (232 bytes)


% Useful Utility %

1.  Morning Routine by GiN
2.  JShot by JDBye
3.  The Gathering Gadget by thelan.no crew


% Hardcore Programming %

1.  Sim4 by Snakebite (Python)
2.  Laban by Bliblok (Python)
3.  Hardcore Programming by Gaute from panda prowess (Java)
4.  I Am Disappoint by Tore of panda prowess (Java)


% Themed Concept Art %

1.  Mirror Shards by Yngvill Thon Sørensen


% Game Development %

1.  Evil Junior by Illuminatics
2.  Break a Leg by Bjørnar
3.  DefSys by Banjos in Space
4.  My Beast by Dark Codex


% Fast Intro %

1.  Melkiotin by PlayPsyCo
2.  Fast by Lightcore
3.  Snipp Snapp by Kari & Pandaprincess


% Freestyle Music %

1.  Best Way of Defense by OVRPWR
2.  Revolution by design by Kaktusen
3.  The Next Level by Joakim Skurk
4.  Spectrum by WaytoLoud
5.  Rastafari by Dr. Macarena (Aleks Hell)
6.  Sunset (Easter Edit) by Incipient
7.  Snowman by Kepler
8.  Memories of Childhood by Snute feat. Silje Moholt
9.  On The Bright Side by Essentia
10. Spectrum by WaytoLoud


% Rendered Graphics %

1.  Super No More by Kim Aleksander Strandli
2.  Oh No, Not My Leg by Martin Olsen
3.  Pac-Man Fever by Magne Lauritzen
4.  Natural Selection by Volant
5.  The Gatherer by Espen Kielland
6.  Gotta Survive Them all by ling ling
7.  Bombcat by Nils Henrik Lundquist
8.  Ila by Ine Louise
9.  Dodraugen by Torjus Eie
10. Submerged Terror by Sabotender
11. Vidunderet Mitt by Finn Kristoffer Hansen
12. Submerge by Shanana
13. Big Hands by Raw Bacon of dcc
14. Fascinated By Life by Phae
15. Snailed by Mikkel Killingmoe Christensen
16. Just A Pixel On You Screen by Emil Holen
17. Empty Battlefield by Aleksander Hansen


% Freestyle Graphics %

1.  Walking My Pet by Zeila
2.  Shamaness by Phae
3.  The Day of the Storm by Wic
4.  Eternal Fight On the Intertubes by Marilla
5.  Ignorance Is Bliss by Ida Helene Hvitsand
6.  Trekkie by June Jenssen
7.  Vivuli by Yngvill Thon
8.  My Dream Girl (If I Were Lesbian) by Camilla
9.  The Real TG Experience by Schoolchan
10. Miss Mindfuck by Kamira
11. Cthulhus First Time At TG by Trude Balsvik
12. Tetris Meets Invaders by Ernie
13. Lara Croft by Maylen Kors
14. We Leave At Dawn by Markus Eikemo Sørensen
15. Your World by Rohtie
16. Bloomboom by Aghona
17. Abduction Part Two by Volant
18. Venus by Mira
19. Bad Eggs by Kim Aleksander Strandli
20. Mermaid vs Shark by Pancakes
21. Island In The Sky by Aniva
22. Ulv by Kristoffer Arvesen
23. Souls by Ari Newhome
24. Giant Attack by Pencil Monk
25. Tribute to /b/ by Dr. Pervert


% 64k/4k Intro %

1.  Magnus by Youth Uprising
2.  JenterErForetrukket by Youth Uprising
3.  Polymono by Compo Xaviours


% Demo %

1.  Phon by PlayPsyCo
2.  Crystalizium by Dark Codex
3.  Headphones by Thinktank
4.  GiN returns by GiN
5.  NM i Compofiller by Mr. Clean and Kaktusen
6.  Interceptor by Libera
7.  Tryggvification 8 by PiXiD
8.  DemoNoize by RudeRudy


% The Gathering Awards %

The Gathering Awards are special awards that we give out to productions or
contributions we deem especially noteworthy each year.

Best Execution; PlayPsyCo - Jury's notes: For delivering one of the most
amazing contributions to the demo competition in the history of TG.

Best Newcomer Award; Yngvill Thon Sørensen - Jury's notes: For a great
contribution in the freestyle graphics compo, and winning themed concept
art.

Best Innovation Award; Trude Balsvik - Jury's notes: For her contribution
to the freestyle graphics compo with a drawing made entirely in ms excel.

Hidden Gem Award; Tina Alfredsen - Jury's notes: For an incredible
contribution to the MS Paint competition.

Moral High Ground Award; 0-Day Ivar
Jury's notes: Because it should have won ;)


% Important Info %

A warm "thank you" to all attendees and participants from The Gathering
2010 Creativia team - Duckers, Appears, Concrete, Dozer, lug00ber, Menace,
Pingo and Quarryman!

Please note that in some compos there were more contributions than listed
because the winner was decided by jury; additional files are available at
ftp://ftp.gathering.org/TG/2010/CreativeCompos/

Follow us on twitter; @tgcreativia

We will see you all next year, and then some. Expect the unexpected.
March 2010
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        

May 2010
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31            

Upcoming parties
Deadline 2016
sep, 30th - oct, 2nd
Syntax Society Amiga Octoberfest
oct, 14th - 16th
TRSAC 2016
oct, 21st - 23rd
SAK HöSThack 2016
oct, 21st - 23rd
X 2016
oct, 28th - 30th
Demosplash 2016
nov, 4th - 5th
Vortex
nov, 4th - 6th
Silly Venture 2k16
nov, 11th - 13th
Syntax 2016
nov, 12th - 13th
Revision 2017
apr, 14th - 17th

rss rss ical information email

Share |

page created in 0.410 sec