The Gathering 2009 Logo

Results

 These are the official results from the creative competitions at the Gathering 2009.


# Demo

Place	Points	Title	Credit
1	539	Rupture	Andromeda Software Development
2	403	Quantum	Outracks vs Nazareth Creations
3	224	sunshine in a box	dead roman
4	168	Amplexus Primordia	Dark Codex
5	102	automaton bloopers	l|l|l
6	76	Beauty from Ashes	TUFS
7	55	Particlez	Thinktank
8	42	Det Viktigste Er Å Delta!	LOL!FU!
9	10	Hidden Agenda	TUFS and Dead Hackers Society
10	0	SDL PASTELL	alf ( aka anlif )


# Fast Intro

Place	Points	Title	Credit
1	196	A Duck's Race to The Gathering	bitFlavour and friends
2	141	1-800-DUNKERS	PlayPsyCo
3	102	Consequences	Lightcore
4	101	Destroying TG09	Dark Codex


# Fast Remix

Place	Points	Title	Credit
1	230	Fast remix tg09	Dr. Macarena
2	229	Nesten Egil mix	Kaktusen
3	212	Mitt tog er laget av papp, elsk meg din tøs!	Higen / Dark Codex
4	170	Dj Ronny fast track remiz	Dj Ronny


# Freestyle Music

Place	Points	Title	Credit
1	405	Medley From "Desert Heat" Machinma	André Söderlund
2	246	Myoesa	Essentia
3	241	Tormented	Pro Fools
4	184	Coachin'	Mr.X feat. Mc Ruud
5	134	Shorty	LueDotten
6	130	Dangerous	Vikings Champion Sound
7	125	Jungle In The Rumble	Stian K
8	92	Mighty	Dr. Macarena
9	83	I'll end you	Kaktusen
10	81	Close Exit	sa er DNA


# Freestyle Graphics

Place	Points	Title	Credit
1	557	Sirens 	Wictoria Benedicte Nordgård
2	431	Niji-hime	Zeila
3	200	Real virtuality	Marte Svalastoga aka marilla
4	143	Rebirth	Denice Bjerke
5	110	I min egen verden 	Susanne Ånes Ellingsen
6	105	Moonlight	phae
7	103	Fire and Ice	Karine Hornberg aka Chibi
8	93	Space Invaders	ernie
8	88	Banished Fire elf	Maylen Korstvedt
10	86	Milk Shot	Kim Aleksander Strandli
11	64	Who will you choose?	Hanna Waller Aasgaard aka. Ylini
12	49	Swimming With The Dolphins	wlkr
13	42	Ice and Fire at TG 09	Amir Hayek
14	35	Freestyle	Itsu
15	35	Big daddy is watching you...	Niccofyren
16	35	Burn!	marthe Talseth
17	31	Water Hair	Håkon Fånes
18	27	Jagged rock road	Kristian sekse
19	16	Blodsprengt	Propellen
20	14	Protectors	Javi


# Game Concept
Only the winner is listed. Decision by jury only.

Place	Title	Credit
1	The Real Twin Tip Extreme Experience	Richard Dante, Mads Mobæk og Hanne Lien


# Game Development

Place	Points	Title	Credit
1	285	Hyper Nario HD	The Verminators
2	282	Seconds to nothing	Andromeda Software Development
3	240	Grill Simulator 360	Dark Codex
4	154	Demobot Olympics	Andromeda Software Development
5	63	Evil 1.0	l|l|l feat. lug00ber(kvasigen)
6	35	ChickenOut	Ninjasloth
7	25	Idioten	Andreas Burø (aka Shagma) Das Hullkort Masters
8	19	Tetris	ernie
9	5	Alien Attack	Einar Magnus Bostad


# Hardcore Programming

Place	Credit
1	Soba
2	Xeeno
3	Stian Fredrikstad


# MS Paint

Place	Points	Title	Credit
1	220	Bris	offwhite
2	100	mademoiselle	phae
3	85	RoadSide Picnic	--
4	75	LOL ARTSY	marilla
5	61	Queue of Horror	Anne Martine Engebakken Grymyr
6	55	Ice Ice Dragon	Zeila
7	51	Sunrise	ernie
8	31	fire and ice	Anna kaijankoski
9	30	Ultimate Nerdfest	Rolf Thøger Bergman AKA Insano
10	30	demooon søker ARNE!	Einar Magnus Bostad
11	30	Frank Agledal	Frank Agledal
12	30	MR ICE COOL	eha
13	25	Twi Lek	Nora Marie Ask
14	21	Scruffy Miss	Tagi
15	20	Who needs 3D Studio MAX?	christopher olaussen
16	15	Slickness	Eirik yeah
17	15	Yes we have no bananas av Magnus L. A.	Magnus L.A.
18	10	Melkemonsteret	Robert Sandnes
19	10	Fail In Space	Hedgehog1337
20	10	World of Warpaint	bushwakko
21	5	Super happy friends	Frode Agledal
22	5	Crow On Tree	Crash
23	0	Cute Evilness	Linda M. Johansen aka. Whoppiii
24	0	Halien says Hi!	Ukjent
25	0	You Know You're Addicted When...	VANQUiSH


# Photo

Place	Points	Title	Credit
1	375	Monkey on deep water	Kristian Myhre
2	245	Défense	allant of depthcore
3	171	Crouching Angel, Hidden Dragon	wlkr
4	139	Aker Brygge	phae
5	116	icelake	Håkon Fånes
6	75	Ladybug	Zeila
7	57	TrainStation	Håvard Stene Skjærvik
8	57	Flames is hot hot hot	Lionessy
9	51	Kigurumi	Kristoffer K. Bamrud, Kristina M. K. Bamrud, Vilde Monclair, Heidi Bang
10	48	Depth	kvakke
11	46	Russetog	Anne Martine Engebakken Grymyr
12	43	Hamar jernbanen	Arnerdo
13	41	Dragon Breath	Nolofinwe
14	36	Recycle Plx	ernie
15	15	Twin Trees	Hans Christian Kåsen
16	9	Stonearch/ Steinbue	Simon Furdal
17	2	The Future of Nature	Svenn-Petter Mæhle


# Rendered Graphics

Place	Points	Title	Credit
1	440	nintendo boy	martin olsen
2	321	Showdown	Volant
3	175	Oh Sweet Relief	Kim Aleksander Strandli
4	126	Timeless	Thence
5	100	Audi A3 09	Jo Vegard Goderstad aka SmurfeN
6	96	Adler250	Håvard Schei
7	55	Dreamkitchen	Nirex
8	44	Graveyard	hans-petter Broz


# Screenshot

Place	Points	Title	Credit
1	182	Eventyr	Luriksen
2	156	when zombies attack, what will u miss the most?	Frode Agledal
3	40	learning @ gathering	Eivind
4	25	Ask a DeadTerrorist	Hurtcake
5	15	Frank Agledal	Frank Agledal


# Small HTML
The winner was the entry with the least file size. Only the winner is listed.

Place	Size in bytes	Credit
1	393	Zochwar & Illo


# Themed Graphical Design
Jury decision - no votes or points

Place	Title	Credit
1	Luna Travels	Marte Svalastoga aka Marilla
2	Luna Travels	Beate Hay Sandmo
3	Bold Eagle	Niccofyren
4	Luna Travels	Hanna Waller Aasgaard
5	A Whole Lot More Fun Than Hawaii	ernie
6	filthy rich people	christopher olaussen
7	Not exactly Alabama	Svenn-Petter Mæhle


# Useless Utility
Only the winner is listed. Decision by jury only.

Place	Title	Credit
1	Microsoft Solitaire XP VISTA PLUS 6 Trainer	Neon


# Useful Utility
Decision by jury only.

Place	Title	Credit
1	winBATCH 	M.M Farres
2	Film Ohoy	Elmotrix
3	Autoshooter	ITSBTH
4	ComputerTimeLimiter	ernie
5	Twoot!	Howbag
6	Partyhelper Utility	Blazer


# Wild

Place	Points	Title	Credit
1	396	Desert Heat - TG compo version	Simon Captiva / Captiva Creations
2	338	Super awesome happy friends adventure 2009	Arcane Productions
3	204	Metal	Lightcore
4	91	Soving@TG09	Galfisk and Friends
5	73	Floor Floor Revolution (DDR on TG Floor)	Jan Erik Vangen & Lars-Arne Larsen
6	71	Mega TG 2k9	Chibini/Tom-Ivar Arntzen
7	66	nerd på mobilen	Morten Grønvold aka Netrom

April 2009
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      

May 2009
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Upcoming parties
Deadline 2016
sep, 30th - oct, 2nd
Syntax Society Amiga Octoberfest
oct, 14th - 16th
TRSAC 2016
oct, 21st - 23rd
SAK HöSThack 2016
oct, 21st - 23rd
X 2016
oct, 28th - 30th
Demosplash 2016
nov, 4th - 5th
Silly Venture 2k16
nov, 11th - 13th
Syntax 2016
nov, 12th - 13th
Dreamhack Winter 2016
nov, 24th - 27th
Revision 2017
apr, 14th - 17th

rss rss ical information email

Share |

page created in 0.453 sec